Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy outlines our practices concerning the collection, use, and sharing of your personal data, especially considering the requirements of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. Information Collection

When you use Novelcrafter, we collect the following types of data:

  • Personal data you provide to us directly, such as your name, email address, and other account information.
  • Data generated as you use our services, like access logs or usage statistics.

3. Use of Information

We use your data to:

  • Provide and improve Novelcrafter services.
  • Respond to your inquiries or support requests.
  • Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve user experience.
  • Gather feedback and ideas to enhance the app.

4. Information Sharing and Disclosure

We share your data with the following third-party services to facilitate our operations:

  1. Amazon Web Services (AWS): We use AWS for storing data and hosting our services. The data may be stored in the EU or US.
  2. Clerk: Clerk is our trusted partner for storing and managing user accounts and profile data.
  3. Fathom Analytics: We utilize Fathom Analytics to gain insights into how our users interact with Novelcrafter. Fathom Analytics is a GDPR-compliant platform that doesn’t use cookies.
  4. OpenAI: We utilize OpenAI’s large-language-model interface to enhance certain functionalities within Novelcrafter.
  5. Canny.io: We partner with Canny.io to collect feedback and suggestions from our users to improve Novelcrafter.
  6. Sentry: In order to collect and trace errors, we use sentry to improve the user experience. While certain data is being collected, IP addresses are not.

We do not sell or rent your personal data to third parties. We might disclose your personal data if required by law, in connection with any legal proceedings, or to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights.

5. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We want to process as little personal information as possible when you use our website. That’s why we’ve chosen Fathom Analytics for our website analytics, which doesn’t use cookies and complies with the GDPR, ePrivacy (including PECR), COPPA and CCPA. Using this privacy-friendly website analytics software, your IP address is only briefly processed, and we (running this website) have no way of identifying you. As per the CCPA, your personal information is de-identified. You can read more about this on Fathom Analytics’ website.

The purpose of us using this software is to understand our website traffic in the most privacy-friendly way possible so that we can continually improve our website and business. The lawful basis as per the GDPR is “Article 6(1)(f); where our legitimate interests are to improve our website and business continually.” As per the explanation, no personal data is stored over time.

6. Data Retention and Location

We retain your data for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with our services. Data may be stored in either the European Union or the United States, which means that your information might be transferred outside of your country of residence. You can request account deletion at any time, after which we will take steps to delete your data unless retention is required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

7. Security Measures

We implement a variety of security measures to ensure the safety of your personal data. We use state-of-the-art encryption and secure protocols to communicate with your devices. However, no system can be entirely secure, and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur.

8. User Rights

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Ask for corrections or deletions.
  • Object to our use of your personal data.
  • Withdraw consent.
  • Portability of your data.

Please contact us directly to exercise any of these rights.

9. Children’s Privacy

Novelcrafter is not designed for or directed towards children under 18. We do not intentionally collect or maintain data from those who are under 18 years old. If we become aware that we have collected data from someone under the age of 18, we will take steps to remove that information.

10. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. We will notify you of any significant changes and always have the most recent version available on our platform.

11. Contact Information

For any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us at support@novelcrafter.com.

Last updated: 29. September 2023